Fish Profiles: Yellowtail

Yellowtail

When fishing Southern California waters or down south in Mexico… one thing is for certain, you will run into a few yellowtail. These fish are hard fighting, tug-of-war mastering fish that make you earn it before you can eat it. These fish often dive straight into the rocks and kelp making the fight that much harder. If rocks, kelp and hard tugging fish weren’t enough, try hungry sea lions on for size… they often interrupt the fishing party when targeting yellowtail.

Fish-e-Library

Stats


Size
Upwards of 80 lbs.

Length
30-90 inches

Waters
Pacific

Family Tree


Fish Family
Amberjack

Scientific Names
Seriola quinqueradiata

Common Names
Hamaci, mossback

Natural Food, Bait and Techniques


* Mackerel
* Squid
* Sardines
* Deep jigging
* Heavy iron (yo-yo)
* Stickbait
* Rapala Magnum trolling baits

Yellowtail Fishing Trips