Fish Profiles: Roosterfish

Roosterfish

What is freaking cool looking and makes you go “COCK-A-DOODLE-DO”… Roosterfish of course. One of the cooler looking fish out there with their punk rock hair style and aggressive attitude. These fish stalk the shallows making it possible to snag a 50-60 lb. fish from the shore in places like East Cape, Mexico.

Fish-e-Library

Stats


Size
Upwards of 100 lbs.

Length
24-60 inches

Waters
Pacific, Sea of Cortez

Family Tree


Fish Family
Roosterfish

Scientific Names
Nematistius pectoralis

Common Names
Rooster, Gallo

Natural Food, Bait and Techniques


* Mackerel
* Squid
* Sardines
* Deep jigging
* Heavy iron (yo-yo)
* Stickbait
* Rapala Magnum trolling baits

Roosterfish Fishing Trips